Table 3.

Projected Indirect (Lost Productivity) Stroke Costs, 2012–2030, in the United States

Demographic GroupCost, Billions 2010$% Relative Change (2012–2030)
20122015202020252030
Age, y
 18–444.965.265.866.537.2446.00
 45–6416.8818.0519.721.223.2738.00
 65–799.0210.6413.7717.2920.2123.90
 ≥802.792.983.434.285.82108.60
Race/ethnicity/sex
 White, non-Hispanic, men11.5712.4913.9715.4716.9546.49
 White, Hispanic, men1.671.982.603.344.17149.07
 Black, men4.715.186.006.928.0771.37
 Other, men1.251.451.832.272.78121.70
 White, non-Hispanic, women9.7510.5211.8813.4215.0354.10
 White, Hispanic, women1.331.572.072.683.41157.30
 Black, women2.993.293.834.445.1772.90
 Other, women0.380.440.580.750.96156.44
Overall33.6536.9442.7649.356.5468.00