Table 2.

Projected Direct (Medical) Costs of Stroke, 2012–2030, in the United States

Demographic GroupCost, Billions 2010$% Relative Change (2012–2030)
20122015202020252030
Age, y
 18–441.141.251.481.752.0579.80
 45–6412.9914.4516.8519.3622.6974.70
 65–7931.6638.8253.5971.7589.35182.20
 ≥8025.7628.7635.6547.9170.04171.90
Race/ethnicity/sex
 White, non-Hispanic, men22.3925.9233.0042.4454.20142.03
 White, Hispanic, men1.762.253.374.997.26311.81
 Black, men4.255.086.809.1612.11185.15
 Other, men0.911.141.652.343.34264.71
 White, non-Hispanic, women30.8935.1743.9255.6670.13126.99
 White, Hispanic, women2.723.435.007.2310.32279.49
 Black, women6.477.599.9113.1617.99178.07
 Other, women2.152.703.935.798.80308.33
Overall71.5583.28107.57140.77184.13157.30